WightLink Warriors

  2016 'Warriors' meeting details can be found by clicking the result

 DATE FIXTURE OPPONENTS Venue RESULT 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

 April

        Team scores ONLY
 Sat 2nd P+P   Home                  
 Thur 7th VMMT Individual Home Cockle                
 Fri 8th ILC Somerset 'Rebels' Away L 45-48 G-PS 14 KD 8+1 LS 4+2 MB 5 JC 6 MS 1+1 TG 7+1  
 Thur 14th 4TT Southampton, Weymouth, Exeter Home Abandoned                
 Sun 17th NLT Mildenhall 'Fen Tigers' Away L 33-57 BC 1 KD 7+1 RR MB 11 JC 8 GP 1+1 TG 4+1  
 Thur 21st NLT Kent 'Kings' Home L 35-55 G-LC 6+1 KD 6+1 LS 7 MB 5+2 JC 6 MS 3+1 TG 2+2  
 Thur 28th NO   Home                  
                         

 May

                       
 Mon 2nd NLKOC Kent 'Kings' Away L 33-57 BC 5 KD 5+2 LS 5 MB 6 JC 8 MS 1 TG 3  
 Thur 5th TPNL Stoke 'Potters' Home W 53-36 BC 9 KD 7+2 LS 10+1 MB 11+2 JC 6 MS 4+1 TG 6+1  
 Sat 7th TPNL Eastbourne 'Eagles' Away L 38-51 G-BH 9 KD 1+1 LS 6 MB 9+1 JC 6+1 MS 0 TG 7+2  
 Mon 9th TPNL Cradley 'Heathens' Away L 42-48 G-TP 12+1 G-DB 10+1 LS 8+1 RR JC 9 MS 2 TG 1+1  
 Thur 12th NO   Home                  
 Thur 19th NLT Mildenhall 'Fen Tigers' Home W 46-33 JJ 12+2 KD 5+1 LS 1 MB 10 JC 13 MS 5 TG 0  
 Thur 26th TPNL Belle Vue 'Colts' Home W 46-44 G-EP 7+1 KD 5+2 LS 6 MB 11+1 JC 10+1 MS 1 TG 6+2  
 Fri 27th ST Exeter 'Falcons' (at Somerset) Away Abandoned                
                         

 June

                       
 Thur 2nd CH Weymouth 'Wildcats' Home W 63-27 JJ 14+1 G-GW 7+2 LS 12+2 MB 9+2 JC 12 MS 3+1 TG 6  
 Mon 6th NLT Kent 'Kings' Away L 29-59 JJ 10 KD 1 MB 7+1 LS 6 JC 4 MS 1 LW 0  
 Tues 7th NLKOC Kent 'Kings' Home L 40-50 JJ 12+1 KD 3+1 LS 5 MB 0 JC 10 MS 5+2 TG 5  
 Sun 12th TPNL Stoke 'Potters' (2.30pm) Away Postponed                
 Tues 14th TPNL Mildenhall 'Fen Tigers' Home W 45-44 JJ 15 KD 8+1 LS 8 RR JC 5+1 TG 9+1 NP 0 GP dnr
 Thur 23rd TPNL Kent 'Kings' Home Postponed                
 Tues 28th TPNL King's Lynn 'Young Stars' Home Postponed                
                         

 July

                       
 Thur 7th NO   Home                  
 Fri 8th TPNL Belle Vue 'Colts' Away Postponed                
 Thur 14th SIRB Best Pairs Home Shuttleworth
and Dugard
               
 Sun 17th TPNL Mildenhall 'Fen Tigers' Away L 28-62 G-ZW 12 KD 2 MB 6+1 RR JC 7 TG 1 G-SB 1  
 Thur 21st TPNL Coventry 'Storm' Home W 53-38 G-MW 10+1 KD 7+1 MB 13+1 LS 5+1 JC 11 TG 6+2 NP 0  
 Tue 26th TPNL Kent 'Kings' Home L 40-50 G-MW 10 KD 4+1 MB 9+1 LS 7 JC 6 TG 1+1 GP 3+1  
 Thur 28th ST Exeter 'Falcons' Home L 31-59 G-AE 12 KD 5+1 RR G-CC 9 JC 8+1 TG 6+1 GP 2  
                         

 August

                       
 Mon 1st TPNL Kent 'Kings' Away L 31-59 G-LC 2 KD 2 MB 12 LS 4 JC 9+1 TG 1 GP 1  
 Thur 4th TPNL Cradley 'Heathens' Home L 44-45 MB 10+1 CW 6+1 LS 10 KD 6+2 JC 10 TG 0 GP 2  
 Fri 5th TPNL King's Lynn 'Young Stars' Away L 26-64 G-JT 4 CW 2+1 LS 4 KD 3+1 JC 6 LC 7+1 GP 0  
 Thur 11th TPNL Buxton 'Hitmen' Home W 59-31 MB 16 CW 10+1 RR KD 6+3 JC 13+3 NS 9 LC 5+1  
 Wed 17th TPNL Belle Vue 'Colts' Away L 40-50 G-BH 7 CW 0 LS 4 KD 1 JC 9 LC 7+1 NS 12+2  
 Thur 18th TPNL Rye House 'Raiders' Home W 61-29 MB 12+1 CW 7+2 LS 10 KD 5+2 JC 12 LC 7+1 NS 8+3  
 Sun 21st TPNL Buxton 'Hitmen' Away Postponed                
 Tues 23rd TPNL Birmingham 'Brummies' Home L 37-53 MB 13 KD 3+1 LS 4+1 CW 4 JC 8 LC 1+1 NS 4+1  
 Sat 27th NLP King's Lynn Speedway Away Postponed                
 Wed 31st TPNL Birmingham 'Brummies' Away L 31-58 MB 2 KD 2+1 LS 3+1 CW 3 JC 4+1 LC 7 NS 10+1  
                         

 September

                       
 Thur 1st TPNL Eastbourne 'Eagles' Home L 43-47 MB 7 KD 5+2 LS 6+2 CW 7+1 JC 10 LC 1 NS 7+3  
 Tues 6th TPNL King's Lynn 'Young Stars' Home W 53-37 MB 13 KD 4 LS 6+3 CW 10 JC 9+1 LC 6+1 NS 5+2  
 Fri 9th TPNL Coventry 'Storm' Away W 47-43 MB 6+1 KD 4+1 LS 1 CW 5+1 JC 9+1 LC 1 NS 21  
 Tue 13th CH Young Lions Under 23's Home W 53-36 G-DA 14 KD 1 LS 8+1 CW 7+2 JC 7 LC 3+2 NS 12+2  
 Sat 17th NLRC Leicester Speedway Away Max Clegg                
 Sun 18th TPNL Rye House 'Raiders' Away L 36-54 MB 6 KD 1+1 LS 6 CW 3+3 JC 7 LC 5+2 NS 8+2  
 Fri 23rd 4TT Kent County Fours Away Kings                
                         

 October

                       
 Sat 8th TPNL Stoke 'Potters' Away L 33-54 MB 4 RR NS 2+1 CW 6 JC 9 G-SW 7+2 LC 3  
 Sun 9th TPNL Buxton 'Hitmen' Away W 57-33 MB 10 RR NS 16+1 CW 3 JC 14 G-SW 6+1 LC 8+2  
 Sun 16th NLP King's Lynn Speedway Away  Cancelled                
                         
 

KEY

                       
  TPNL

Travel Plus National League

BC Benji Compton                
  NLT National League Trophy KD Kelsey Dugard                
  NLKOC National League Knock Out Cup JJ Joe Jacobs                
  NLP National League Pairs LS Lee Smart                
  NLRC National League Riders Championship MB Mark Baseby                
  4TT Four Team Tournament TG Tyler Govier                
  CH Challenge MS Matt Saul                
  ST Solent Trophy NP Nick Phillips                
  ILC Inter League Challenge GP George Piper                
  VMMT The Vince Mapley Memorial Trophy CW Chris Widman                
  SIRB Slide in Ryde Bonanza LC Layne Cupitt                
  P+P Press and Practice NS Nathan Stoneman                
  NO No Meeting G Guest                
    RR Rider Replacement